Stock Events
stockevents.app
Mobile-first portfolio and watchlist tracker centred on upcoming earnings, dividends and economic releases for the stocks, ETFs and crypto you hold.
What it is
Stock Events is a tracking app rather than a research platform. You add the stocks, ETFs, crypto and commodities you own or watch, and it builds a feed of what is coming up for them: earnings dates, dividend payments, and economic releases, along with price changes, news about your holdings and a dividend calendar that shows expected income. It runs on iPhone, Android and the web, and both app stores show ratings of 4.8 stars.
The free plan covers up to 15 stocks with watchlists, a basic portfolio, dividend and event tracking and five AI chat messages a day; you update holdings by hand, and each referral adds five more slots. Pro costs $49.99 a year after a seven-day trial and removes the stock limit, adds unlimited watchlists, portfolio analytics, extended charts, a 'why is it moving' explainer, competitor comparisons, custom assets, API access, advanced dividend and economic data and 50 AI messages a day.
Automatic syncing with brokers, crypto exchanges and wallets is a separate Connect add-on at $0.99 a week, so a fully automated Pro setup costs more than the headline price. Stock Events shows ratings and news, but it is not a broker and does not place trades.
Key features
- Event feed
- Upcoming earnings, dividends and economic events for the assets in your watchlists and portfolio.
- Dividend calendar
- Upcoming payments and expected income from your holdings; advanced dividend data on Pro.
- Portfolio tracking
- Daily and total price change for holdings; portfolio analytics on Pro.
- Broker and wallet sync
- The Connect add-on links brokerages, crypto exchanges and wallets for automatic updates.
- News and ratings
- News and key drivers for your holdings, plus buy and hold ratings per stock.
- AI assistant
- Chat questions about your holdings: 5 messages a day free, 50 on Pro.
Pricing
| Plan | Price | What you get |
|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | Up to 15 stocks, basic watchlist, portfolio and event tracking, manual updates, 5 AI messages a day |
| Pro | $49.99/yr | Unlimited stocks and watchlists, portfolio analytics, extended charts, API access, 50 AI messages a day |
| Connect add-on | $0.99/week | Automatic sync with brokers, crypto exchanges and wallets |
Pro has a 7-day free trial. A monthly Pro option is offered, but its price was not shown on the pricing page.
Free option: Track up to 15 stocks with watchlists, a manually updated portfolio, dividend and event tracking and 5 AI messages a day. Referrals add 5 more slots each.
Checked September 25, 2026 on stockevents.app. Prices change; confirm on the provider's site before you subscribe.
Strengths
- Earnings, dividend and economic dates for your own holdings in one feed
- Low annual price for Pro
- Apps on iOS and Android plus a web version
- Covers stocks, ETFs, crypto and commodities
Limitations
- The free plan is capped at 15 stocks
- Automatic broker syncing is a paid weekly add-on, separate from Pro
- Free portfolios must be updated by hand
- No options positions tracking is described on its pages
Good fit for
- Dividend investors who want a calendar of expected income
- Long-term investors who want reminders of earnings dates for their holdings
- Phone-first users who want a simple tracker
Look elsewhere if
- Active traders who need charting, scanners or options analytics
- Investors who want detailed tax-lot or performance accounting
Compare
Alternatives to Stock Events
Stock Events questions
Is Stock Events free?
Yes, for up to 15 stocks with basic portfolio, dividend and event tracking. Pro removes the limit.
How much is Stock Events Pro?
Pro is $49.99 a year with a 7-day free trial. Broker syncing through Connect is an extra $0.99 a week.
Can Stock Events sync with my broker?
Yes, through the Connect add-on, which links brokerages, crypto exchanges and wallets for automatic updates.
Does Stock Events have a web version?
Yes. Besides the iOS and Android apps there is a web version.
Written from Stock Events's own website and documentation. All Trading Tools lists and compares tools; it does not recommend trades or give financial advice. Sources: stockevents.app, stockevents.app/en/pricing.