AllTradingTools Suggest a Tool

StrategyQuant

strategyquant.com

Desktop software that generates strategies with genetic programming, stress-tests them and exports code for MetaTrader, TradeStation, MultiCharts and more.

What it is

StrategyQuant X is a no-code strategy factory. Instead of writing a system and backtesting it, you set the building blocks (indicators, entry and exit rules, markets, timeframes) and it uses genetic programming and machine learning to generate and backtest large numbers of candidate strategies. The survivors are then run through robustness checks: Monte Carlo simulations, walk-forward optimisation, a walk-forward matrix and system parameter permutation. The result is full source code for MetaTrader 4 and 5, TradeStation, MultiCharts, JForex and, according to its features page, NinjaTrader.

It runs on Windows, Mac and Linux and works with forex, futures and equities. Free forex data comes from Dukascopy and free stock data from Yahoo Finance; better futures and equities data is a subscription, included for life only in the top edition.

It is sold as a lifetime licence rather than a monthly service. Starter ($1,290) covers the builder, retester and tick-precision backtesting but leaves out the optimizer and the advanced robustness tests, which are the reason most people buy it; Professional ($1,490) adds them. Ultimate ($2,900) adds portfolio tools, QuantAnalyzer Pro and lifetime updates and data. A fully working 14-day trial needs no card, and because of it purchases are not refundable. Each licence covers one computer.

Key features

Strategy builder
Generates strategies from chosen indicators and rules using genetic programming, for any timeframe and for multi-market or multi-timeframe systems.
Robustness tests
Monte Carlo simulation with nine or more simulation types, walk-forward optimisation, a 3D walk-forward matrix and system parameter permutation. Advanced tests are in Professional and Ultimate.
Source code export
Full code for MetaTrader 4 and 5 (hedging and netting), TradeStation, MultiCharts, JForex and NinjaTrader, per the features page.
Tick-precision backtesting
Backtests at tick level, with a retester and an improver to refine existing strategies.
Data
Free integrated forex data from Dukascopy and stock data from Yahoo Finance; premium futures and equities data by subscription.
Portfolio tools
Portfolio Master and Composer for combining strategies, plus QuantAnalyzer Pro, in the Ultimate edition.

Pricing

PlanPriceWhat you get
Starter$1,290 one-time or 12 × $129/moBuilder, retester, improver, tick-precision backtesting, free forex, CFD and crypto data; no optimizer or advanced robustness tests; 1 year of updates
Professional$1,490 one-time or 12 × $149/moEverything in Starter, advanced robustness tests, simple and walk-forward optimizer, custom projects; 1 year of updates
Ultimate$2,900 one-time or 12 × $290/moEverything in Professional, QuantAnalyzer Pro, Portfolio Master, Seasonal Toolbox, lifetime premium data and lifetime updates

All editions are lifetime licences for one computer. Starter and Professional include one year of support and updates; another year costs $300. Upgrading Professional to Ultimate costs $1,900. There is a 14-day free trial and purchases are non-refundable.

Free option: A 14-day trial with full functionality and no credit card required.

Checked September 25, 2026 on strategyquant.com. Prices change; confirm on the provider's site before you subscribe.

Strengths

  • Automates the search for strategies instead of relying on hand-coded ideas
  • A deep set of robustness tests aimed at weeding out curve-fitted systems
  • Exports readable source code to several major platforms
  • Lifetime licence, runs on Windows, Mac and Linux

Limitations

  • High upfront cost, from $1,290, and no refunds after purchase
  • The Starter edition lacks the optimizer and advanced robustness tests
  • Updates and support last one year on Starter and Professional; after that they cost $300 a year
  • One licence covers one computer
  • Free data covers forex and stocks only; futures data needs a subscription

Good fit for

  • Systematic forex and futures traders who run strategies on MetaTrader, TradeStation or MultiCharts
  • Traders who want to generate and screen many strategy ideas automatically
  • Algorithmic traders who value walk-forward and Monte Carlo testing

Look elsewhere if

  • Discretionary traders who do not intend to automate
  • Beginners who want a simple, low-cost backtester

Compare

Alternatives to StrategyQuant

All backtesting & algo tools

StrategyQuant questions

How much does StrategyQuant X cost?

Starter is $1,290, Professional $1,490 and Ultimate $2,900 as one-time lifetime licences, or in 12 monthly instalments of $129, $149 or $290.

Is there a StrategyQuant free trial?

Yes, a 14-day trial with full functionality and no credit card. Purchases are not refundable.

Which platforms can StrategyQuant export to?

Its features page lists MetaTrader 4 and 5, TradeStation, MultiCharts, JForex and NinjaTrader, with full source code.

Does StrategyQuant run on a Mac?

Yes. It runs on Windows 10 and 11, Mac, Linux and Windows Server.

What is the difference between Starter and Professional?

Professional adds the advanced robustness tests, the simple and walk-forward optimizer and custom projects, which Starter does not include.

Written from StrategyQuant's own website and documentation. All Trading Tools lists and compares tools; it does not recommend trades or give financial advice. Sources: strategyquant.com, strategyquant.com/pricing, strategyquant.com/features.

Esc